Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL EXPRESS 2005 Text Import of 4K non-delimited file

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I import a 4K text file which is non-delimited into an SQL Express 2005 table?
The table has been created in SQL Express 2005 and matches the text file by field element length and type of data.
Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:harmspr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 18020109
0
 

Author Comment

by:harmspr
ID: 18020524
Great article, however, I am using SQL EXPRESS and SSIS is not included.
My other problem is that I do not have delimited files - they are fixed length and I do not see where the SSIS would work.
Thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 2000 total points
ID: 18021918
I missed that point...

How about using bcp utility

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:harmspr
ID: 18309711
I could not use the bcp utility.  I am a very basic user.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 18362544
hi harmspr,
I understand that you are basic user.
The suggestion by Sirees is correct. You can solve your problem with that suggestion.

---Pinal
0