Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restart Numbering doesn't work

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
I defined some styles assosiated with Heading 1 to 4 and a style as same as plain text. Here is my document structure:

1. Heading 1
[Plain Text]
2. Heading 1

2.1 Heading 2
2.1.1 Heading 3
[Plain Text]
3.1 Heading 2

Now. I want to define a new style with numbering feature so my document will be shown as follow:

1. Heading 1
[Plain Text]
(1)  NEW STYLE
(2)  NEW STYLE
2. Heading 1

2.1 Heading 2
(1)  NEW STYLE
(2)  NEW STYLE
(3)  NEW STYLE

2.1.1 Heading 3
[Plain Text]
3.1 Heading 2

(1)  NEW STYLE
(2)  NEW STYLE


My problem is that I can't restart numbering easy. The restart numbering command in context menu doesn't wotk perfect.

Thanks
-FA
0
Comment
Question by:Farzad Akbarnejad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 18021892
Why can't you restart numbering easy? What do you mean it doesn't work perfect? What DOES occur?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18023829
Hi,

If it helps:

In the menu Format, click on the menu item "Styles ..."

A dialog box show up

In the list of styles (those present in your document), select for example the style called "Heading 1"
Click on the button "Change/Modifiy" or sth like this (I don't have an English version of Word)
In the combobox called sth like "Style of next paragraph"
choose the option

your "Plain Text" style  (or the normal style if you want the text with no style)


Do the same for your style named NEW STYLE ad for the others.

Try to find in this dialog box an item call Format (a button with an arrow), and there you can alse define the numbering options for your own styles.

Before applying a style, never select the paragraph mark in your selection.  

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 18025008
> What DOES occur?
I defined a NEW STYLE and used them in mu content but when I click restart numbering all numbered items jump to the left of document.

-FA
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 18025062
bernani,
When I choose automatically update my NEW STYLE I can't restart numbering. Also I test you solution and it doesn't solve my problem. When I don't choose Automatically Update check box in defining style I can restart number but the indent of NEW STYLE changes after each restarting and I confuse between choosing the Automatically Update and not choosing it.

-FA
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 1200 total points
ID: 18025499
1. Make sure heading styles are OUTLINE NUMBERED STYLES.
2. Make sure new style is NUMBERED (Not outline!) STYLE.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 18026065
Hi,
Thanks for your comments.

Dreamboat,
I check styles for outline numbering and simple numbering. I correct them. The problem of restarting numbering command in context menu is solved. Now I can apply restart numbering easily without any mixing indent. But the problem is that I can't apply restart numbering when I choose Automatically Update in defining NEW STYLE; in this case the numbers start from 1 to end of paragraphs that NEW STYLE applied to them.

Regards,
-FA
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bernani
bernani earned 800 total points
ID: 18026725
Hi,

If you have already applied your styles, when you change them, don't check the automatically update in the dialog box. Make your changes and simply close the dialog box (without applying the style). Normally, the document update itself.

Maybe you can read more about styles at

http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Numbering.htm

 

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 18027918
I rarely use the Automatically update myself. The purpose of that is NOT to update all the styles in your document, but rather to CHANGE a style "on the fly" sort of. So, I decide while I'm working on my document that I want a particular style to be bolded. When I bold ONE instance, it changes the style to bold them all. But when you modify a style directly, there is no need to have auto-update on. I hope this makes sense.
0