Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export an entire database schema SQL 2000 SP4

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
All,
I need to create a copy of an existing database on the same server. Due to space limitations I only want to take the schema and then import certain tables. Is there a way to export / import the schema for a database, i.e. no rows required?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netstore
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 18020337
Generate the script and run it on the new database
You can use IMPORT/EXPORT Wizard to copy the tables
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 500 total points
ID: 18020371
You can use the Import / Export Wizard to create a new database and all the
database objects (tables views, stored procedures) WITHOUT copying data, but
I believe it won't copy roles or users.
0