Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for speeding up Win CE / Pocket PC .Net application

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am writing a  Windows CE.Net application for CE 5.0.  Can someone give me some suggestions on how to optimize my code?  The UI and overall response time is quite slow.  This is a wireless network TCP/IP program with a lot of UI elements.  Any suggestions are appreciated. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:mromeo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ozymandias
ozymandias earned 500 total points
ID: 18020631
Try not to have too many UI elements on a single form/screen.
If you break them out over tabs or separate forms that will improve some of the spped.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 500 total points
ID: 18020965
ozymadias is right. Other key issues involve a better understanding of the compiler and the IL , but there are some very basic things that can be done to optimise your code.
Have a look at http://codebetter.com/blogs/gregyoung/archive/2006/06/11/146343.aspx (yes, EE's very own top C# genius) on for loops as a start.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18198084
Hi mromeo

Were we able to assist you? If not, please can you provide some feedback. Alternatively, please have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5 for information on closing questions.

Regards
Nightman
0