?
Solved

Cisco 7206 VXR QOS Issues with PA-MC-T3 T1's

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am currently running 20 T1's through a Multi Channel T3 Card in a 7206 VXR Router.  The VXR Router has an Asterisk PBX Connected to it through a PA-4E (4 Port 10MHZ) Interface.  One of the T1's runs to a remote office and we are having Voice QOS Issues.  The traffic on the T1 to the remote office can be very low but we have trouble when a lot of traffic is going through the router to and from all the other T1's.  What I need to know is the simplest way to provide Priority to the SIP Packets on the VXR Router.  I am currently running IOS Version 12.1(9).
0
Comment
Question by:hgallagher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18020466
class-map match-all voip
  match ip precedence 5
policy-map ee-qos
  class voip
    priority percent 20
  class class-default
    fair-queue
!
int <serial-int>
 service-policy output ee-qos
!
end
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgallagher
ID: 18020571
Will this work with the 12.1(9) IOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgallagher
ID: 18020589
Do I apply this to all of the T1's?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18020592
If it doesn't, you've got one more good reason to update it.  I'd be on 12.2(40) or 12.0(27)S5 if I were you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sean64
ID: 18021296
I agree with the above.  It's a good solution for voice prioritization.  However, just a thought:  Check the ethernet interfaces on the router, try to put them into full duplex mode.

i.e.
interface ethernet 3/1
 duplex full

Duplex problems can degrade the quality of your voice traffic when collisions occur.  Especially if you are sending large quantities of voice data on that link.

I would reccomend upgrading the IOS as well.  At least to a 12.2 revision.
Also if you can, you could upgrade that interface card to a PA-FE-TX (only 1 port, but 100Mbits and full duplex)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18022500
Use the policy on any interface where you want COS5 packets prioritized.
0