Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Single point of failure problem

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,

I have a system with a few servers, failover, db replication, etc, which works more or less fine.

But the login page is on the company static site - and it redirects to the production servers. When this site is down, I need to tell the users the ip. Not nice at all.

In addition, I have DNS entries also hosted by the static site hosting, so that prod1.mycompany.com is unreachable when this static site is down.

Obviously, I need a different approach, what would be your suggestions?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 18021350
use a proxy kind of server (or middle reverse proxy server) which redirects to appropriate login server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 1200 total points
ID: 18022212
use dyndns.org for static or dynamic dns. It's free.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 18026149
Is your system in a cluster? If it is you shouldn't have problems like these, the cluster should be able to handle all the requests even if certain instcnaces of the servers are down. The only problem is if the proxy is down and the requests won't be routed.
0