Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's your stance on sending Holiday wishes to the Everyone group?

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have several users that do this and wondered if I'm the only one this bothers and do you take steps to prevent it?

Regards,

Scrooge...maybe
0
Comment
Question by:adrianbarrs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 18020429
Hi adrianbarrs,
As long as they are short and appropriate then I don't have a problem with that.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18020433
Scrooge - I, personally, am with you on that.
You have to draw the line somewhere and technically, that's a misuse of company resources.
Of course, if you don't have a written policy to fall back on, your case won't hold water.

If you have 500 users in an office and each were 'allowed' to do this - then you have to expect all 500 to follow suit - and that's more than disruptive - it's aggrivating if you're trying to get your work done so that you can go home and toast chestnuts over an open fire...

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 668 total points
ID: 18020487
> If you have 500 users in an office and each were 'allowed' to do this - then you have to expect all 500 to follow suit - and that's more than disruptive - it's aggrivating

True. I guess it would depend on the size of your CO and if you have a CO policy about it. We only have 50 users so it is not a problem here.

JamesTX10
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 664 total points
ID: 18020601
I turn the blind eye to this one. It's hard to stop. Besides, how many times a year are we talking about this occurring; once maybe twice? I'm sure your network can handle the "strain" of the holiday messages. If it's something that is just getting under your skin maybe you can ignore it for a few days out of the year.  
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 668 total points
ID: 18020660
"once maybe twice?"

Let me give you a real-world scenario (in my office of 500+ users).

Around Christmas time a few years back, we had maybe 5-10 users that had the knowledge to use this method to send holiday wishes around.
Naturally, this technique spread like wildfire afterwards.
It wasn't long before it was used to let everyone know it was beginning to flurry outside!, to 'query' folks for lunch preferences when an appointed team lead was going to a local shop for food, and God forbid that nobody knows it's Jean's 40th birthday tomorrow.

The point it - it's not a horrific load on your network, but it can and should be stopped, unless you don't have a corp policy stating that it's not okay...

Some users might use it discreetly, but I've not found that to be the case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbarrs
ID: 18020937
Thanks for replying all.
 I've got 170 users and they all signed an email policy forbidding this.
I now see emails containing animation, sound, etc. There are also many quoting the Bible which I know my HR dept discourages.
Some of my angst is due to cleaning out "sent" and "deleted" items and finding these being backed up months later.
No real right or wrong so points split. I am however with sirbounty in so far as this escalating from holidays to other areas.

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18021010
Okay, so this was or is a religious issue with respect to the company. Hope we were able to help out somewhat.

SirBounty,
My "once or twice" comment was meant for the one or two major holidays of each year. I'm quite familiar with the reaities of email and how it can be abused and when.
David
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18021035
David - I wasn't trying to discredit you at all.
I was merely pointing out that if you take the stance that it "only" happens during the holidays, you're kidding yourself...users can be sneaky... :^)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18022034
No issues. I am under no illusions about users, email, etc. Personally, I've had more problems with users and their screensavers than anything else. :-)
0