Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MQ Series Installation issue

Posted on 2006-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am trying to install MQ Series 6.0.2.2. I am getting the error "Installation Wizard inturrupted!"
The wizard was inturrupted before the operation could be completed.

Can someone help me out. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:inbarasan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 18025043
What OS?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18025337
Windows 2000 with SP4
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 18025492
There should be a log, normally in your temp directory.  Is there one there?  What does it say?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 800 total points
ID: 18039760
look for mq_install.log
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18075078
=== Verbose logging started: 04/12/2006  17:38:12  Build type: SHIP UNICODE 2.00.2600.1183  Calling process: C:\WINNT\system32\msiexec.exe ===
MSI (c) (B0:30): Resetting cached policy values
MSI (c) (B0:30): Machine policy value 'Debug' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): ******* RunEngine:
           ******* Product: D:\WebSphere MQ V6\MSI\IBM WebSphere MQ.msi
           ******* Action:
           ******* CommandLine: **********
MSI (c) (B0:30): Machine policy value 'DisableUserInstalls' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): Cloaking enabled.
MSI (c) (B0:30): End dialog not enabled
MSI (c) (B0:30): Original package ==> D:\WebSphere MQ V6\MSI\IBM WebSphere MQ.msi
MSI (c) (B0:30): Package we're running from ==> C:\TEMP\13dd4902.msi
MSI (c) (B0:30): APPCOMPAT: looking for appcompat database entry with ProductCode '{5A2B3A23-0999-4D7E-BAAC-3B158C5FF003}'.
MSI (c) (B0:30): APPCOMPAT: no matching ProductCode found in database.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Machine policy value 'TransformsSecure' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): User policy value 'TransformsAtSource' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): Looking for file transform: D:\WebSphere MQ V6\MSI\1033.mst
MSI (c) (B0:30): Original transform ==> D:\WebSphere MQ V6\MSI\1033.mst
MSI (c) (B0:30): Transform we're running from ==> C:\TEMP\13dd4903.mst
MSI (c) (B0:30): Validating transform 'C:\TEMP\13dd4903.mst' with validation bits 0x0
MSI (c) (B0:30): Transform 'C:\TEMP\13dd4903.mst' is valid.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Patch 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: PatchPackage 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: _Tables 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: _Columns 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Media 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: File 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: PatchPackage 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Patch 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): TRANSFORM: 'PatchPackage' table is missing or empty.  No pre-transform fixup necessary.
MSI (c) (B0:30): TRANSFORM: Applying regular transform to database.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: _Tables 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: _Columns 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ActionText 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AdminExecuteSequence 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Condition 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AdminUISequence 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AdvtExecuteSequence 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AdvtUISequence 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AppId 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AppSearch 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: BBControl 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Billboard 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Feature 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Binary 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: BindImage 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: File 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: CCPSearch 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: CheckBox 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Class 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Component 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Icon 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ProgId 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ComboBox 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: CompLocator 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Complus 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Directory 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Control 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Dialog 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ControlCondition 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ControlEvent 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: CreateFolder 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: CustomAction 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ModuleExclusion 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: DrLocator 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: DuplicateFile 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Environment 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ModuleDependency 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Error 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ModuleSignature 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: EventMapping 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Extension 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MIME 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: FeatureComponents 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: FileSFPCatalog 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: SFPCatalog 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Font 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: IniFile 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: IniLocator 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: InstallExecuteSequence 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: InstallUISequence 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: IsolatedComponent 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: LaunchCondition 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ListBox 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ListView 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: LockPermissions 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Media 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ModuleComponents 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MoveFile 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MsiAssembly 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MsiAssemblyName 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MsiDigitalCertificate 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MsiDigitalSignature 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: MsiFileHash 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ODBCAttribute 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ODBCDriver 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ODBCDataSource 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ODBCSourceAttribute 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ODBCTranslator 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Patch 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: PatchPackage 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: PublishComponent 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: RadioButton 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Registry 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: RegLocator 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: RemoveFile 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: RemoveIniFile 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: RemoveRegistry 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ReserveCost 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: SelfReg 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ServiceControl 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ServiceInstall 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Shortcut 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Signature 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: TextStyle 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: TypeLib 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: UIText 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Upgrade 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: Verb 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: _Validation 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ISDFLInfo 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: ISSelfReg 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: HelpFileToNamespace 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: HelpFile 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: HelpFilter 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: HelpFilterToNamespace 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: HelpPlugin 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: HelpNamespace 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: _MsiPatchTransformView 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): APPCOMPAT: looking for appcompat database entry with ProductCode '{5A2B3A23-0999-4D7E-BAAC-3B158C5FF003}'.
MSI (c) (B0:30): APPCOMPAT: no matching ProductCode found in database.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Transforms are not secure.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Transforming table Property.

MSI (c) (B0:30): Command Line: AMQCHECKPRODUCTPREREQS= AMQNCSEC=1 AMQSSLMIG=0 TRANSFORMS=D:\WebSphere MQ V6\MSI\1033.mst AMQSHOWWELCOME=0 CURRENTDIRECTORY=D:\WebSphere MQ V6 CLIENTUILEVEL=0 CLIENTPROCESSID=5040 %HOMEPATH= %HOMEDRIVE= %HOMESHARE=
MSI (c) (B0:30): Product Code passed to Engine.Initialize:           ''
MSI (c) (B0:30): Product Code from property table before transforms: '{5A2B3A23-0999-4D7E-BAAC-3B158C5FF003}'
MSI (c) (B0:30): Product Code from property table after transforms:  '{5A2B3A23-0999-4D7E-BAAC-3B158C5FF003}'
MSI (c) (B0:30): Product not registered: beginning first-time install
MSI (c) (B0:30): Entering CMsiConfigurationManager::SetLastUsedSource.
MSI (c) (B0:30): User policy value 'SearchOrder' is 'nmu'
MSI (c) (B0:30): Adding new sources is allowed.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Package name extracted from package path: 'IBM WebSphere MQ.msi'
MSI (c) (B0:30): Package to be registered: 'IBM WebSphere MQ.msi'
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2729
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2729
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2262 2: AdminProperties 3: -2147287038
MSI (c) (B0:30): Machine policy value 'DisableMsi' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): Machine policy value 'AlwaysInstallElevated' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): User policy value 'AlwaysInstallElevated' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): Product installation will be elevated because user is admin and product is being installed per-machine.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Running product '{5A2B3A23-0999-4D7E-BAAC-3B158C5FF003}' with elevated privileges: Product is assigned.
MSI (c) (B0:30): TRANSFORMS property is now: D:\WebSphere MQ V6\MSI\1033.mst
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Application Data
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Favorites
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\NetHood
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\My Documents
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\PrintHood
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Recent
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\SendTo
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Templates
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Local Settings\Application Data
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\My Documents\My Pictures
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Start Menu\Programs
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Start Menu
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\aissupport\Desktop
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Templates
MSI (c) (B0:30): SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: C:\WINNT\Fonts
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 2898 2: MS Sans Serif 3: MS Sans Serif 4: 0 5: 16
MSI (c) (B0:30): MSCOREE not loaded loading copy from system32
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MS Setup (ACME)\User Info 3: 2
MSI (c) (B0:30): Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MS Setup (ACME)\User Info 3: 2
=== Logging started: 04/12/2006  17:38:16 ===
MSI (c) (B0:30): Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: INSTALL
Action start 17:38:16: INSTALL.
MSI (c) (B0:30): UI Sequence table 'InstallUISequence' is present and populated.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Running UISequence
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.E4CE0219_309F_46A8_BD94_0B23C4F991E7. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A01F_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A01E_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A021_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A020_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.48FC115C_C9D6_4F64_A11B_A6062A777E13. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: NetHoodFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: NetHoodFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: PrintHoodFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: RecentFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73
Action start 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73.
Action ended 17:38:16: RecentFolder.B057A01D_AB47_11D5_9B11_0060948A0C73. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: ISSetAllUsers
Action start 17:38:16: ISSetAllUsers.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Creating MSIHANDLE (1) of type 790542 for thread 4912
Action ended 17:38:16: ISSetAllUsers. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Skipping action: AppSearch (condition is false)
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: LaunchConditions
Action start 17:38:16: LaunchConditions.
Action ended 17:38:16: LaunchConditions. Return value 1.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Skipping action: iwiPause (condition is false)
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: iwiStartLogs
Action start 17:38:16: iwiStartLogs.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Creating MSIHANDLE (2) of type 790542 for thread 4912
Action ended 17:38:17: iwiStartLogs. Return value 3.
MSI (c) (B0:30): Doing action: SetupCompleteFatalError
Action start 17:38:17: SetupCompleteFatalError.
Info 2898.Tahoma8, Tahoma, 0
Info 2898.TahomaBold10, Tahoma, 0
Action 17:38:17: SetupCompleteFatalError. Dialog created
Action start 17:38:21: iwiCleanUp_Final.
Action ended 17:38:21: iwiCleanUp_Final. Return value 3.
DEBUG: Error 2896:  Executing action iwiCleanUp_Final failed.
Internal Error 2896. iwiCleanUp_Final
Action ended 17:38:21: SetupCompleteFatalError. Return value 3.
Action ended 17:38:21: INSTALL. Return value 3.
Action start 17:38:23: iwiCleanUp_Final.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18075086
I have pasted the log. Kindly help me
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 18076530
O.K. you got a RC 3 from iwiStartLogs.  I will need to see what this really is.  I would guess, based on the name of the function, that it is setting up sometype of log.

If you have auditing enabled on this PC, you may want to check the security event logs.  You may want to check the system and application event logs also just for kicks.  

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18076637
what should i be looking at Security logs. Anything particular
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18130983
I went into the registry under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Ole and removed the 'DefaultAccessPermission' value

After doing this i was able to install software.

This is the solution for this issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18130999
Support,

Pls close this call  as i resolved the issue myself.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 18131449
You need to put a 0 point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ and refer to this question and ask to have the question closed, points refunded.
0