Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost all printing functionality for network printers

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have encountered some system instability with MS Outlook but seem to have fixed it with "Detect and Repair". However I cannot use any of my network printers. Network is operational and printers work from other PCs. I have tried to delete printers and re-install but nothing works, seems to be impossible to communicate.
I run windows XP SP2 on a Dell Inspiron with Norton Security. The only recent change was to update to IE7.
Kieran O'Brien
0
Comment
Question by:KJOBrien
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18023572
sounds like your printer ports have gone crazy....you may have to run a windows repair on the box as a last resort.....can you print if attached locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KJOBrien
ID: 18023613
No, I can't print locally.

What's involved in running a windows repair?

Kieran
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18032111
Some things you could try before a repai...
1) Turn of ANY firewalls. XP has a built in firewall. If you have a norton firewall also, uninstall that. Never have 2 firewalls. Later you can turn them back on and make sure file and printer sharing is an exception once you absolutely know it's not any firewall.
2) Unistall Norton. I've read SO many times about norton being the cause over something it shouldn't interfere with....but it does.
3) Make sure the print spooler service is running. start --> control panel --> Administrator tools --> services --> print spooler
4) try to uninstall IE7....http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/support/default.mspx
"To uninstall Internet Explorer 7 to return to Internet Explorer 6 on Windows XP

   1. Click "Start," and then click "Control Panel."
   2. Click "Add or Remove Programs."
   3. Check "Show Updates" at the top of the dialog box.
   4. Scroll down the list and highlight the version of Internet Explorer 7 that you are running, and then click "Change/Remove." (If you are running Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 Preview — March 20 or later, it is not necessary to check "Show Updates.")

   5. Go here and select the appropriate version of Internet Explorer 7 for your operating system."


If the above doesn't fix it and you must do a system repair...Here ya go.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:KJOBrien
ID: 18035652
OK, uninstalled Norton and IE7, rebooted and got the printers back.
Many thanks
Kieran
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 18037878
Cool, glad you got that working now.  

So it was either Norton or IE7, both are very plausible. Norton is becoming more and more of a problem for many people. I've seen/heard Norton break just about everything on the computer; some people had to go to the extreme of reformating because of Norton. IE7 was just finally released in non-beta form that there still might be bugs in that as well.
0