?
Solved

Hosting Multiple Websites

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi guys:

I have a few questions for you.  I am trying to setup hosting for two websites on the same server.  I have succeeded in doing this with host headers and I know you can’t use host headers with SSL unless you use wildcard cers for every site hosting.  Expensive!  

So my question is how do I use multiple IP address?  

Do I obtain them from my ISP?  (If so I get five at no cost ;-)! )

If so, then would I need a multi wan connection?  

I have a Netgear router (FVS114) firewall that only has one wan connection, and can’t fathom how I would use multiple IP address with this.

Or could I use multiple local IPs and if so how?  LOL I hope I have not confused anyone.  

Thanks
Charles
0
Comment
Question by:grah30
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 18021050
i think that it is just a question for your ISP if he is able to route to you all the IP addresses then just add all those ip addresses to your LAN interface and i think you are done
0
 

Author Comment

by:grah30
ID: 18021689
Yes the ISP can assign multiple IP addresses, however when it gets to the router its can only be mapped to one IP address AKA Server.  I can have mulitple IP address on the server but the router will only map to one of them on port 80.  So I basicly need to figure out how to use mulitple local IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18023463
if you want to host multiple websites and use ssl then you must have a wildcard cert...if not then you cant use SSL
0
 

Author Comment

by:grah30
ID: 18030298
Lets say you want to host three sites with hostheaders

Site one = Default No Host Headers

Site Two = Hostheaders

Site Three = Hostheaders

My question can you use a regular cert on the default and wild card cert on the rest?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brent
Brent earned 1000 total points
ID: 18113249
You can do a few things:

If your isp doesnt supply you with a modem that has more than one WAN port:

1. You can add a 5 port hub or switch infront of your netgear, then buy another netgear plug it in and give it the second IP address.

2. Disconnect the firewall and plug your server directly in, configure it with the primary ip and secondary ip and any other ips you want.  Course you wont be able to share the connection with anything else.

If they do supply a modem with two WAN ports, well just buy another netgear, give it the second ip you have, install another NIC in your server and assign it another internal static IP address that is not on the same network as the first.

IE: if your existing server is on 192.168.1.x network, setup the second netgear to use a 192.168.2.x network instead of its default 192.168.1.x network.

The final thing you can do is buy an corporate grade firewall, like a sonicwall, cisco or watchgaurd.  I know from experience that a sonicwall soho model will work.  You might be able to find one on ebay cheap.  You add as many IPs to that server as you want and then configure the port forwarding to reply to each ip and forward to a different server or the same server.  You could configure your internal server to use differnet internal IP Address and then just forward each external IP to each internal IP.

I have done what you want to do many times and i know there is more than one solution.  The simplest/cheapest would proably be the first as the sonicwall can cost a bit more money.  However the sonicwall simplies the devices involved in making it  work.

0