Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 4600 Prints Horizontal line

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-14
I got HP laserjet printer 4600 and everytime I do a print on it even a test page it prints a horizontal lines in random places of the page, I replaced all of the toners and I still getting the same results, can any one tell me if this problem caused by the Transfer Unit or the Fuser Unit.

Thanks All,
0
Comment
Question by:maxnca
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18021739
My experiences with lines were resolved with replacing the fuser unit.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18022915
If it's only one line it will most likely be the transfer unit. If there are more than one it is probably the fuser. Check the spacing betwen the lines. The distance between them lets you calculate the diameter of the roller that causes it. The fuser should give a spacing of 80-100 mm (this is my guess; I have not seen exact sizes in any HP manual)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxnca
ID: 18023124
The spacing is about 35mm on the paper, and when I checked the transfer belt I see black ink as lines in the same shape and spacing on the paper.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 18023437
4600 is a color printer. What color is the line? What happens when you print the diagnostic pages? Is it on all the colors?  That's the ones where you get full page of each color plus some other samples.

If it is on every page then open the door and look while it is in the middle of printing. If it is on the paper before going into the fuser then you it is most llikely the transfer unit. How many pages on the transfer unit?

If it was the fuser you would most likely be able see a defect by removing the fuser and looking at the rollers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxnca
ID: 18024478
when I print the diagnostic pages it appear on all of the page with color of black and gray, there is about 27000's print on this printer. there is nothing shows a defect on the fuser roller.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 2000 total points
ID: 18024925
This link might be useful

http://www.partsnow.com/service_today/1004tt.asp

It seems odd that the lines are black or grey even onthe other colors. That seems to indicate a problem with the black toenr but you have change it already. Go to above link and then try running with the black toner removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxnca
ID: 18028975
it came out the black and the Cyan toner giving out the problem, Thanks Joed
0