[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GZip is installed, but how do I make gzip work from the shell command line??

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have GZip installed and have to use /sw6/samba/usr/local/bin/gzip to unzip files. But how to I make it so that I can just type gzip on the command line and it works? I remember hearing something about environment variables? As of now, when I just type gzip from the shell command, it says "ksh: gzip: not found". Pls help.. Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18021104
In your .profile, add

export PATH=$PATH:/sw6/samba/usr/local/bin

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18022252
Or
ln -s /sw6/samba/usr/local/bin/gzip /usr/bin/gzip
0