Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN between multiple offices

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to set up a VPN between my office and 3 others.

I am looking at this like a "star" topology in that my server here
needs to see servers at each of the other offices, but the other offices
do not need to see each other.

The internal address range at my office is 192.168.1.1..255, but each of the
other offices are all in the range of 192.168.6.1..255

Do I need to give each office a different subnet (I'll have to manually configure
quite a few pc's at each office) or can this work without me having to
change IP addresses?

As you can infer, I'm new to VPN's so I'm moderately lost.

Thanks in advance,

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:pootwaddle
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18020800
Hi
here are some different setup guides for vpn just choose the one you need

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/vpnsetup/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18020820
Yes, you have to put all remote offices in different networks like 192.168.2.x-192.168.3.x-192.168.4.x and so on.

Your main office should also be on differnet network than any othe remote offices. Like 192.168.1.x.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pootwaddle
ID: 18021222
Thank you for the confirmation, knightrider2k2 --
Not necessarily what I wanted to hear, but it makes
sense.  After all, that would ensure that each device
has its own ip address across all the newly created LAN.

Thanks!

Bryan
0