Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Seagate Portable Drive not Recognized by any computer

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Seagate 6.0 st660211USB portable drive will flash a couple of times when connected (on several computers) but is not recognized as a removable drive, as in the past. Device Manager gives "This device cannot start" error. It went out all of a sudden and I didn't back recent files that I need to retreive. Have tried data recovery software, but the drive is not recognized to see files. I'm at a standstill other than sending it out for data recovery.
0
Comment
Question by:lbarnett419
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18020910
If you can, remove the drive from the enclosure and attach it directly to the IDE or SATA controller on the motherboard.  If this is a small laptop 2.5" drive, you can get an adapter to connect it: http://www.compuplus.com/insidepage.php3?id=1000197  This should work if the USB electronics went out, as opposed to the drive itself.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 18020988
There are basically two possibilities:

(1)  The IDE-USB bridge (the electronics between the drive and the computer) has failed.

(2)  The drive itself has failed.

In most cases, you'd be lucky if the problem is #1 ==> just remove the hard drive from the enclosure and attach it to an IDE channel (or SATA if the drive is a SATA drive) in your PC.   The problem is the 1" hard drive that's used in your st660211 will not fit on any commonly available interface adapters..   I'm not even sure if the data recovery companies are equipped for this micro-drives yet [but it wouldn't hurt to give Gillware (www.gillware.com) a call and ask].

... Probably the least expensive way to recover the data IF the problem is #1 is to simply buy another of the same unit; and CAREFULLY swap the hard drives.   If the issue is #1, you'll then have your data back.   If not, the drive itself has failed (#2) ... and there's little you can do other than sending the drive off to Gillware (or equivalent).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18021151
Missed that about it being a 1" drive...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 18021166
... I almost posted a generic answer like yours --> but looked up the actual device first :-)
0