Solved

Exchange 2003 Mass Mail

Posted on 2006-11-27
10
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

We have and Exchange 2003 Email Server running on a Windows 2003 and we would like to send mass mail with more than 1,000 recipients and we have a static IP already with our ISP. However, our problem comes when we tried to send a mass mail, a single recipient receives the email 10 or more times.

Is there a plug-in in exchange that we can use or a separate application that will work with outlook to send mass mail?

Much help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marcomaranao
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 18021629
just to confirm a few things....

you are running an exchange server, and you are sending an email to

a) internal recipients or
b) external recipients

and only

a) one of the people you send the mail to gets the multiple copies of the message
b) everyone you send it to gets multiple copies of the same message

how are you addressing the recipients? Through a distribution list, or manually entered in an email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcomaranao
ID: 18021667
Thanks for replying.

I am sending the email to external recipients and everyone gets multiple copies of the same message.

The recipients are BCC'd and it is a manually entered email addresses. A list of emails is generated which is delimited by a comma and that is copied and pasted onto the BCC field of the email.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
petxurag earned 25 total points
ID: 18021942
Hi marcomaranao,

I had a client doing exactly what you are doing here and it caused havoc.  I do not know how many times people got duplicates and so on.  Secondly, the limitations in creating mail lists in exchange are ridiculous.  We ended up going with a third party solution specifically made for this purpose.

http://www.rhombustechnologies.com/main.asp?page=EmailHunter

I am in noway affiliated with that program and I am sure there are hundreds of them you can use but it have worked well for us.

just make sure you use your own Exchange server as the SMTP server.

Thanks
Petter
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DenisCooper
DenisCooper earned 25 total points
ID: 18022136
i would create several distribution lists with the emails addresses in them...split each dl into groups of say 150 email addresses, and then send the mail that way....

i'm sure if you search on google you will find some free mass mailer software availble, as outlook is proably not really designed this way...

you may find that your exchange server is not coping with the mass mail, and thus causing time outs / loops which are causing this to happen...maybe worth trying to bypass your exchange server, and use your ISP's smtp server if this is possible....
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcomaranao
ID: 18022619
Hi everyone,

Thanks for all your reply. We have are already looking into using a third party application and still looking into our ISPs capabilities, limits and restrictions. As we have Google'd third party applications for doing sending mass mail, many came up, but we're afraid to enter that water just because of the importance of our newsletters. We don't want to be marked as a spam mail, but to make sure that we deliver to our subcribers their newsletter.

I'm certain that there are applications that will do exactly this but how credible will the application be? However, I will look into your suggested application if it worked fine with you guys.

I'll keep you all posted.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 18023695
Try this, it will remove duplicates, verify all address, and send the mail to the receipients:
http://www.marketing-2000.net/pm.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 18200719
Split points among those who recommended app to fullfill
a separate application that will work with outlook to send mass mail?
0