Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spam

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are running Exchange 2003.  One of our email addresses is sending out spam.  We are having a hard time identifying the address that has been hijacked.  Is there a software or other method for identifying the address that is generating it.  It is flooding my system.  HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:quicktell
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18021535
How have you identified this problem?
One of your accounts has probably been compromised. If you haven't already, change your administrator password and then restart the SMTP service.

Then take a look at my spam cleanup article. http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18025777
I do not understand exactly your problem.
Is someone using one of your emails to send spam? from the user's machine?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:susanzeigler
susanzeigler earned 1000 total points
ID: 18029129
When you say it is flooding your system--can you see outgoing messages in the queue that are spawn or is it inbound NDRs that are flooding you?

Is it possible that it is actually just a "Joe-Job"? This is when someone, using a completely different server, uses someone elses email account in the "from" line.

If you are receiving NDRs from outside, you can examine the headers to see where the mail originated--whether it was inside your organization or external.
0