Solved

Creating an intuitive user interface - Remembering the last file the user was working with

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Most applications allow users to close a project in mid-edit and then re-open the project later and the application will just start where you left off with the project. I am creating a program that does this, and what I'm wondering is would I just create my own method to do this or is there something I need to do as far as windows programming goes? Do I need to setup an object that the operating system recognizes as the most recent project for some reason? Or, can I just save some data file somewhere that says basically what file to load and where to place the cursor and so on?
0
Comment
Question by:_davidharris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
Comment Utility
I don't know of any inbuilt method to do that.  You will have to code it yourself.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
Comment Utility
When they close the program, where they left off won't be in memory...you'll have to load it from somewhere, like a file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:_davidharris
Comment Utility
Yeah I understand that. I was just wondering if there was something I needed to setup with Windows. Most programs have that as a feature but I was just thinking that the operating system was somehow responsible for some of that. Actually, what I was think was specifically would these programs use an .ini file maybe? And then would they're be a like a specific format for doing this. Maybe so that other programs could somehow use and view the state of your program. Make sense? So I was just making sure that I wouldn't have to write my program's routines out one way and then later have to re-write them.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
<Most programs have that as a feature but I was just thinking that the operating system was somehow responsible for some of that>

Most programs in my experience start with a new, empty whatever.  
Any program that does that will store (eg. in the registry) information about what was last used, state of it.... and as I said initially - someone has coded that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:_davidharris
Comment Utility
That helps. I really should just google this stuff but I thought I'd ask. Thanks for your help.
0