?
Solved

SSL rewrite rule

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I'd like to force https for a single page on my website (order_form.php). However, order_form.php is in two locations on my site:
/order_form.php
AND
/subfolder/order_form.php

****************** contents of .htaccess file in the root folder (works fine): ******************
Options +FollowSymlinks
RewriteEngine On

# non-www to www
RewriteCond %{http_host} ^domain.com [nc]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [r=301,nc]

# https to http for all other pages
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/order_form.php
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]

# http to https for order form
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^order_form.php$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]

*************** and for my .htaccess in the subfolder (doesn't work for http to https): ******************
Options +FollowSymlinks
RewriteEngine On

# https to http for all other pages
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/subfolder/order_form.php
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]

# http to https for order form
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^subfolder/order_form.php$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]

What I cannot get working is the rewrite rule for http to https for /subfolder/order_form.php

I'm not sure if I even need a second .htaccess in /subfolder. I assume it could all be done in the .htaccess file within the root but I've tried unsuccesfully to get it working for both order_form.php pages.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:evco
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 18025097
What exactly is the problem that occurs? Does anything happen, or does an error message appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18025184
Sorry, about that...nothing happens, no redirect to http.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1000 total points
ID: 18030273
You might try in /.htaccess (root)

Options +FollowSymlinks
RewriteEngine On

# non-www to www
RewriteCond %{http_host} ^domain\.com [nc]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [r=301,L]

# https to http for all other pages
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on
RewriteRule !^(subfolder/)?order_form\.php$ http://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]

# http to https for order form
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^(subfolder/)?order_form\.php$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18034379
I copy and pasted your exact code (made the appropriate changes to the domain name and subfolder name :))

Ended up with the same result. Everything works except for the http to https redirect on /subfolder/order_form.php

What I don't get is that the https to http redirect works fine for everything....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18034409
Wait, it works.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18034415
Err, forgot to remove the .htaccess in the subfolder.

Thanks, caterham_www.
0