Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal sata drive to laptop

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a sata drive from my old computer and I want to retain whats on it and plug it into my laptop.  Whats the best route for going about this.  There was nothing wrong with the harddrive, I just want the info from it to be on my laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 200 total points
ID: 18021274
get an external SATA box. Something like http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=719591
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18021294
If your old computer is still working and you have both systems networked, you could transfer the data via the network.  You could also get an external USB case in which you can insert your old drive and attach it to the laptop for the data transfer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 18021309
was the old drive out of a desktop or a laptop? I gave you a link for a laptop drive box. There are plenty out there to choose from for desktop HD boxes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 18021414
The old drive was from a desktop.  Now when I plug this up to my laptop, do I have to do anything special to the drive or will the drive just pop up.  Do I have format the drive and if I do will I lose my information?  

Thanks a ton in advance.  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 18021605
No need for an external case.   Just buy one of these gadgets (this has been one of the handiest gadgets I ever bought):  http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=2020&cm_mmc=Froogle-_-Cables-_-Adapters/Splitters-_-2020

... Just plug it into your drive ... and plug the USB connector into your laptop.  DONE :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18021615
... that gadget works with SATA drives, 3.5" desktop drives, 2.5" laptop drives, optical drives, etc.  VERY handy :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 18021913
Listen to garycase - I have one too - it's perfect!
0