Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reject smtp connection without domain

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello.

I want to force to provide domain in the HELO command, but i don't find where configure this option.

(i.e: HELO without domain send a code 554: Helo command rejected)

The system is Exchange server 2003.

Thanks and sorry for my poor english,
0
Comment
Question by:itacyl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18021400
did you check the smtp VS-properties-delivery-advanced tab in sys manager-check you have entered the FQDN name of your server as it is known on the internet
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18021479
Exchange 2003 cannot do this on its own.
You will need to use a third party tool that can do reverse lookups etc and then react to those lookups.

Take a look at Vamsoft's ORF. It is pretty cheap as it is priced per server, not per user. You would only need one copy of you have a single input.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itacyl
ID: 18021484
Yes, this have the correct FQDN. When I send a messages from my server, it send "HELO mydomain.com".
I want that when somebody make a conexion to my server, they have to write a domain in the HELO statement.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18021603
As I wrote above, you have to use third party tools. Exchange cannot do this on its own.

Simon.
0