Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUTOMATICALLY RUN COMMAND FILE DAILY WINDOWS 2003

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have several .bat files I want to 'schedule' to run at a set time each day.  I know it can be done and can't remember how to do it.

Thank you in advance.

Server 2003

Susan
0
Comment
Question by:MyDanes
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 2000 total points
ID: 18021427
Control panel => Sheduled Tasks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18021435
You can set up separate scheduled tasks for each of your batch files.  Or you can create a single batch file that calls them (or group them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 18021451
That is great but HOW DO I DO THAT
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18021487
Without knowing specifics...
From a command prompt:

schtasks /create /ru system /sc daily /st 11:00:00 /tn MyBatch1 /tr "cmd /c c:\pathtofile\MyBatch1.bat"

repeat/adjust as needed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18021974
The GUI is in Control Panel - Sheduled Tasks if the command line is too difficult.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18023638
0