?
Solved

Configuring the file manager in Ubuntu

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi.

I think the file manager in Ubuntu is "nautilus", please correct me if I'm wrong. Anyway, if I use the right-click on a file I can use the "send to" option, but the default operation seems to be e-mailing using "Evolution", which I don't use. I use Thunderbird as the default mail program.

How can I tell the file manager that I don't want to use "Evolution" and point it to T-bird instead?

Cheers
/RID
0
Comment
Question by:rid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18074117
How can I change my preferred email client to Mozilla Thunderbird?
 
 
Choose System->Preferences->Preferred Applications.

Click on the Mail Reader tab, and select the Custom option.

In the Command text box, type

mozilla-thunderbird %s

 then close the dialog and restart Nautilus
 
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:rid
ID: 18074458
Thanks for your comment.

Unfortunately, that doesn't do the trick. I have set the option you suggested and the T-bird opens for keyboard shortcut and for "mailto" links in web pages, but not in a situation when I use right-click option in the file manager. It's kinda stuck on Evolution...
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Tidder earned 1600 total points
ID: 18091548
Probably as close to perfect as you're gonna get.

http://www.interveritas.net/thunderbird/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:rid
ID: 18091774
I'll be trying this, thank you!
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:rid
ID: 18092039
Works nicely, thank you!
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 18094198
Awesome, glad to hear it worked.  Thanks for the points and the A!
0