Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Analyze SQL Query before Running

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
Is there a way for MySQL to verify that a SQL statement is syntactically and logically correct before running the actual statment? I have a few insert statements that allow form data and I want a way to verify that the SQL is robust and will correctly execute before running the actual query (I'm using PHP also).

--Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dancablam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 18021670
You can put EXPLAIN in front of it (assuming a SELECT statement).  That will highlight systactic errors (but not logic errors - you'd probably need to see the results to verify those).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_farmer earned 1500 total points
ID: 18021690
An example:

mysql> select * from doesnt_exist;
ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'test.doesnt_exist' doesn't exist
mysql> explain select * from doesnt_exist;
ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'test.doesnt_exist' doesn't exist

It will catch all SQL syntax errors or invalid table/column errors.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 18023470
If you use MySQL query browser it will colour code the query as you construct it, so keywords turn blue, table names red etc.  So you could tell by looking at the colours of the text to see if your syntax is valid.
0