Solved

Moving the Mailbox location on the same server

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
257 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am running Exchange 2003 on a SBS 2003 Server.  By default the installation places the mailboxes on the C: drive.  I would like to move them to another drive on the server.  The other drive (E:) is a three disk RAID 5, while the C: drive is only in a RAID 1.  This is why I want to move the mailboxes.  I have not found anything that shows how to move the mailboxes or change the location if it is on the same server, there are plenty of examples if moving them to another server.  Is this a situation where I could create a new storage group on the server and them move the mailboxes to that storage group or is there a better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:darrell667
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 200 total points
ID: 18021768
if you go into system manager and drill down to your properties of the mailbox stores you can change the location of the database folders to drive E
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmudry
mmudry earned 150 total points
ID: 18021779
All you need to do is go into the Storage group and change the drive letter/location to point to where you want the mailbox database to be.  Simple as that.  It will then migrate all the mailboxes over.  Just make sure you give yourself sufficient amount of time as this can take a while depending on the database size.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 18021788
This is the official procedure:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.pasx?kbid=821915

It isn't difficult, but the server will be unavailable to users while you make the change.

Simon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:darrell667
ID: 18021912
Thank you Simon, I will give this a try and let you know how it goes.  Thanks to all for responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrell667
ID: 18022998
Sembee, the kb article does not take in to account that it is on a SBS server, however the combination of answers from all of you got me to the right location and I have moved the Mailboxes with ease.  Thank you all, each will be getting a portion of this one.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18023223
There is no difference in this respect to being SBS or not. It is still Exchange 2003 and the same procedure applies.

Simon.
0