Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

5.1.1 Error when using POP3 Connector

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2007-06-09
Hi everybody,

We recently setup SBS 2003 for one of our clients.  They had decided to keep their email at their current hosting company so we are using the POP3 Connector to download it into their Exchange mailboxes.  They have 2 offices in different parts of the country and there is only one side using Exchange, the other side use POP directly from the email provider.

When a user who is using the Exchange server tries to send to someone who is not using the Exchange server they get the 5.1.1 error due to the fact that they are not in the Exchange organization which is natural.  I currently have the Recipent policy set so that the mail knows how to get back, user@clientsdomain.com, which is causing the 5.1.1 error.  The question is how I can get around this and still have the users being able to mail out and also receive it fine.

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:petxurag
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 2000 total points
ID: 18022384
Hi, On your SMTP Virtual server you need to set the host that unresolved local addresses are forwarded to... Then set the address of this server to the server of the other users that are collecting their mail using POP.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18022413
Open Exchange system manager
- Servers => Your_Server_Name => Protocols => SMTP => Default SMTP virtual server.
- Right click on the Virtual server => properties => Messages Tab => at the bottom, type in your external server (preferably SMTP server) that will accept mail for your domain and deliver to the other POP accounts.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18022417
This should resolve the error.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18037898
I belive this is what itcoza is referring to, but just to make it a bit clearer:  http:Q_21877908.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0