Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion 7 and cfladp

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to create our company phone directory from our active directory. In order to access the active directory does the username and password have to be the domain administrator account? If so, is there any tips or tricks around that to satisfy the security issue that IT has brought up.

<cfldap action="query"
    name="results"
    start="cn=users & groups,dc=xxxx,dc=com"
    filter="(&(objectclass=user))"
   attributes="displayName,title,department,PhysicalOfficeDeliveryName,telephoneNumber,mail"
server="xxxx.xxx.com"
username="#username#"
password="#password#"
sort="displayName ASC">
0
Comment
Question by:asaworker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 18022316
try running the cfldap without the username and password first, normally it's required if you have the attribute secure = "CFSSL_BASIC"
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaworker
ID: 18022742
That didn't work, I have to have a domain username/password
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18024282
make sure your username is in the format domain\username and it doesnt have to be a domain admin account.

check out http://www.sixfive.co.uk/news/?nid=137 for some sample code
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaworker
ID: 18025066
thanks mmc98dl1, this is exactly what i'm looking for. I was hoping that I didn't have to be a super admin to do this. I'll let you know how it works.
0