Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

os8 - hqx, bin, sit won't expand

Posted on 2006-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Somehow we managed to accidently trash our copy of stuffit expander resulting in not being able to open any bin, sit or hqx files.

Anyone know where I can get a self extracting installer for Stuffit 5.5 or any other hqx extracter that will self install?

I managed to get hold of a copy of Stuffit 5.5 in hqx format but can't install it as I can't currently extract hqx.
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18021996
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18022094
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 18023382
>Give this a try:  http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/11750
 
Sorry, Could only find for OS9 and up.

Some other possibilities:
http://hyperarchive.lcs.mit.edu/HyperArchive/Archive/cmp/unstuffit-307.hqx (The readme claims this is a self-extracting archive)
http://www.umich.edu/~archive/mac/util/compression/binhex4.0.bin
http://hyperarchive.lcs.mit.edu/HyperArchive/Archive/cmp/compact-pro-151.hqx  (this also claim to be an SEA).

All of these come up with the 'open with...' Dialog box.

I've got a feeling there are some remants of the old stuffit preventing things from working as it seems I can't install ANY sea.hqx files at all either.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18023661
Try renaming the files so that they end with a ".sea" suffix and see if that changes anything.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18023736
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 18032402
Do you have Fetch installed? Fetch can also extract from .hqx format if you do have it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18036767
I happen to have a copy of 4.5 on my Mac OS 8.6 machine - as it's a free product, I'm sure it wouldn't be a problem for me to upload it for you, if you'd like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 18041759
Up/downloading is not the problem. It's the installing it afterwards ;)

The only things that seem to be unaffected are apps with a proper 'installer' icon.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18041938
Dale, did you try this one? The suffix says it is a self-extracting archive:  http://www.jagshouse.com/software/StuffItExpander351.sea
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 375 total points
ID: 18056049
The problem is that the resource fork of .sea files is detached when emailed or posted to web server. The application which performs the self-extraction is embedded in that resource fork. The only way to get a working MacOS-8-compatible, self-extracting archive to that Mac with OS 8 is either by Mac-formatted floppy, Mac-formated removable disk, emailed directly from one pre-OSX Mac to another pre-OSX Mac or copied from a remote Mac-compatible file server using Apple File Protocol. Neither HTTP nor FTP can preserve the resource fork without first encoding the file. This, of course, requires a decoder on the receiving end -- thus the current dilemma.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18056177
You may find answers here:  http://www.stuffit.com/mac/expander/notes.html
to solve your problem. There is a link to have Allume Systems e-mail you a copy of Stuffit Expander and also advise as to how to extract the .hqx version using MS Internet Explorer.
0