Solved

Email storage restrictions

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to enforce storage limits for mailboxes on exchange 2003.

- I am enforcing this through ESM at the mailbox store level.
- I have confirmed that there are no restriction setteng at the user level in AD
  The users are set to use the mailbox store defaults.

The users can and are going over the limit with no restrictions and no warnings.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:richthomas
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 18022000
When did you make this change.  It will take some time for this to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richthomas
ID: 18022237
This Change was made 1 month ago.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18023311
This may see like a silly question, but are you sure you set the limits correctly?  It's a little tricky because you have to type the number in kilobytes.  So, for example, if you want their limit to be 500 MB, you have to type in 500000.  So, if you typed in an extra 0 (i.e., 5000000), you would be setting the limit at 5GB instead of 500MB.  Really, I'm not trying to belittle your intelligence or anything, but I made the same mistake the first time I set them up :-)

Hope this helps!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 500 total points
ID: 18025802
Restart MS Exchange System Attendant.

Did you check the boxes: Issue warning at, and Prohibit send at ...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richthomas
ID: 18028706
yep.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18034957
1- Did you install SP2?
2- Is outlook configured in Cached mode, online, or PST?

I am just trying to have more info.
0