Solved

Computer crashing for unknown reasons (mostly 3D Usage)

Posted on 2006-11-27
23
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Ok my computer (mostly) randomly stops, waits 10 secconds, blanks the screen, then ati VPU recover kicks in and everything comes back but i'm unable to do anything 3D afterwards.

I have tryed 2 gfx cards ATI radeon 9000 and ATI Radeon 9250. I have tryed various Bios settings and both the offical ati drivers and the Omega ones.

at the moment with the 9000 in i am even unable to play unreal tournament in either directx or opengl

My computer specs are as follows:

Tyan Tiger T230 Motherboard
2 x PIII 1.13ghz
512mb +128 MB Ram
(Currently) Ati Radeon 9000
130gb hd + 320gb hd

Windows XP SP2

Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:CrashM85
23 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18021997
Did you try running dxdiag in a command window?  You may need to reinstall DirectX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18022086
i have before the computer crashes it's fine.

No problems found.
DirectDraw test results: All tests were successful.
Direct3D 7 test results: All tests were successful.
Direct3D 8 test results: All tests were successful.
Direct3D 9 test results: All tests were successful.

After is crashes not even direct draw is enabled.

And the computer has been freshly reinstalled recently the problem was on it before the reinstall
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18022100
You've changed video cards, so the problem may be in the motherboard or the RAM.  Try running the memory diagnostic program at www.memtest.org and see if it fails - if it does, you have bad RAM.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18022133
done the mem diag recently as i had a faulty chip... the other 2 turned out fine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18022181
The thing about memtest is that if it passes, that still is not a guarantee that the memory is good - only known working RAM will prove that.  A failure does mean bad RAM was detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18022192
well i know it was a fault chip 1 cause mem test came out with 100000 errors after only 2 mins in to the test and after i removed it i was able to install windows again (which i wasnt able to do while the chip was in)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18022283
Did you have a power event or did something else happen that caused the machine to die?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18022296
except for when running 3d programs it seems to happen most when scrolling in programs eg firefox
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18022361
What I'm trying to determine is if this machine was working normally at some point and then it stopped working.  What happened to cause this is a clue as to what is wrong with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18022632
it was such a long time ago i cannt remeber what it could be that has stoped it from working
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18026083
check if your power supply can handle the load :  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
also check the cpu temperature after it stops, it can be heating up
i suppose all fans are running normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18027060
I think your power supply theory may have merit, i will test it when i get home
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18027066
ps. does a powered USB draw any power from the PSU??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18027317
A powered USB device should not draw much at all, but if you exceed the 500mA current limit on a USB port with multiple devices, you can crash the system.  What do you have connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18039277
Well i have changed the PSU but i'm gunna have to try changed the gfx card again as i belive that this gfx card (9000) has issues with my motherboard... i will get back to you with the result.

ps. i don't belive that i was exceding the limit i was just looking for ways of reducing the total load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18092492
Well the intermittent stopping seems to have stopped however i am still unable to play unreal tournament.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18099480
Are you able to play any 3D game, or is it just UT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18110689
Well i am now able to play UT but not in full screen mode... the game loads in windowed mode and when i try to full screen it (alt+enter) the screen fliskeres and returns to windowed mode
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 18111508
A Radeon 9000 does not support DirectX 9 - you need a 9500 or better for that.  Try uninstalling DirectX9 and use DirectX 8.1 instead.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:drypz
ID: 18171262
Try to lower down your hardware acceleration. Where?
Control Panel>Display>Settings>Advance>Troubleshoot>Hardware Acceleration
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrashM85
ID: 18276723
this hasn't been resolved however i belive it to be a mther board problem.
0