Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drive with stuff on it to new computer

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
1.Have internal sata drive from old computer still with much needed info on it.
2.Going to put this drive in an external enclosure and hook it up to laptop.

When I hook up this drive do I have to do anything special to see the info on the drive?  Or will it just show up in disk management and be exactly as it was?  I just don't want to do something stupid and lose this important information.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 750 total points
ID: 18022020
Hi ThomasBallardIT,
It should just show up. No formatting, no other setup should be needed.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18022182
If it doesn't just show up you may have to assign it a drive letter. Right-Click on My Computer and click on Manage, Click on Disk Management, Locate the drive you added that doesn't have an assigned drive letter, Right-Click on the drive and click Change Drive Letter and Path then click Add and select a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zephirus79
ID: 18022446
Yes, it should show up under my computer when you connect it.  


we use drive enclosers here at the shop to get data off of hard drives before we format someone's computer.   They work great.   Make sure the drive is set for MASTER though.   Some carriers wont work right if the drive is set for slave or for cable select....  

oh wait you said its sata so disregard that...



good luck and this should be pretty easy for you to handle.  If you need help, feel free!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 18024150
>>I just don't want to do something stupid and lose this important information.
Make a backup first, and on a different physical drive if you have one
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18025964
it should show up, but :
i think something is missing : if he used a XP password, he may need to take ownership of the files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421
0