Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using const keyword

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

If I have

functionOne( const string& req, const string& reply)
{
 //
}

Does this means that the strings req, reply cannot be changed?  Or it means that the references cannot be changed.  I am kind of confused as to how I should specify the keyword....  Please explain....

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 18022157
>>Does this means that the strings req, reply cannot be changed?

Yes, it means that the strings cannot be changed. Since you are receiving references to these strings that are const neither the reference nor the original string can be changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Akumas
Akumas earned 300 total points
ID: 18024169
more precisely, it means your input references can't be changed in function scope.
but you can input non-const string as params.
like

string req = "hello";
string reply = "world";
functionOne(req, reply);//it's ok
0