[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Centered Text

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello,
I have a panel, inside of which is a label. This label shows the name of a month (e.g. January, May, etc) This month name is changed based on the user input in other fields of the form. What I want to do: To make the label text appear "horizontally centered" in the panel. The default situation is the label's left position is fixed, so with the longer names (like January) the label will expand from the right side. I would like to expand equally from both sides.
Please advise
Huji
0
Comment
Question by:huji
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18022120
The best thing to do here is set the width of the label to the width of the panel.
then, centre the text.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18022174
>> The best thing to do here is set the width of the label to the width of the panel.
I can't do that from the properties toolbox of the VS. Should I do this programatically?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18022191
Actually, even this didn't help:

        LabelMonth.Width = PanelMonth.Width
        LabelMonth.TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18022266
You can set it via code in your panel.resize event.

With Label
  .Left=0
  .Top = ??
  .Width = parent.width
  .Height = ??
End with
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Zedan earned 1200 total points
ID: 18022421
or you could do it like so :

LabelMonth.TextAlign = ContentAlignment.MiddleCenter
LabelMonth.left= (PanelMonth.width - LabelMonth.width) /2
0