[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install Visual Studio 6 after installing Visual Studio .Net

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Please indicate whether it is possible/reasonable to install Visual Studio 6 on a workstation that already has Visual Studio .Net installed, and if so, how.

Repeated attempts to do this have been unsuccessful.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:joex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18022108
Don't do that. Install VS6 first, and then .NET.

I know it's not the answer that you want, but it is the only reliable way that I have found to have them both installed on a developer workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joex
ID: 18022847
.NET was already there.

Is it safe to uninstall .NET and then resintall them in the order recommended above.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Nightman
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18022891
I believe so - I'll be honest, I've never tried it, but I would imagine that the uninstall of .NET is far cleaner than Visual Studio 6.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
seshu123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18025620
Hai,
   You Have to install vb6 first and then the .net next.  in my system i have .net installed and after that i installed vb6.  but the vb6 is not working properly.  it is giving an error that vb6.exe performed an illegal operation.  so after that i uninstalled the entire vb.net and after that i installed the vb6 and after the .net.  now my system is working fine with both .net and vb.  

So don't install the higher versioned software first and lower software version next.  try to install the lower one first and higher one next.


Seshu123
0
 

Author Comment

by:joex
ID: 18026331
it was possible to install and successfully use VB 6 on a workstation that already had VB.NET installed.

It took an extremely long time to install, but it finally worked.

Perhaps it just depends on the configuration.
0