?
Solved

Watermarks in Adobe...show only when printed??  Contain current date???

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have an application that creates a PDF document from a Word/Excel files.  The files are opened by the native application and printed to a postscript printer.  Then Adobe Distiller is envoked to do the actual converison to a pdf file.  By using the Prologue file, a watermark can be added to the pdf file (ie...Uncontrolled if Printed) but I have a couple of questions regarding pdf files and the postscript page definition language...

1) Is is possible to have the watermark only show when actually printed?  Currently, when a watermark is added, it is visable even when the document is viewed.

2) What commands would be necessage to add to the Prologue file to include the current date (preferably the date the pdf file is printer/viewed)?

Thanks,

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:QSI-Inc
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18034394
What you see is what you print in a pdf format.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18038474
In Acrobat Standard, for example, when you go to Document / Add a Watermark & Background, in that popup menu, you have the options of toggling:

Add a Background (appears behind page)
Add a Watermark (appears on top of page)

Just below that are two checkboxes, uncheck the option for "Show when displaying on screen" and check the option for "Show when printing"

To insert the date, use the Header/Footer function:

1. Choose Document > Add Headers & Footers.
2. In the Add Headers & Footers dialog box, click the Header or Footer tab.
3. To include text in the header or footer, do any of the following:

To add the date of creation, click in one of the boxes (left, center, or right), choose a date style from the Insert Date menu, and click Insert.

To add a page number, click in one of the boxes (left, center, or right), choose a page number style from the Insert Page Number menu, and click Insert.

Type the text you want to appear in the appropriate box or boxes. Text typed in these boxes appears left-aligned, centered, or right-aligned.
Note: You can combine text with dates and page numbers. You can also add several lines of text to an entry or add entries in the other boxes.
Specifying the content of a header inserted at the left of the page

4. Select the font and type size. The font and type size apply to all headers and footers created in the session. You cannot apply a different font or size to part of the header or footer.

5. To specify page options, do any of the following:

Choose which pages to apply the header or footer to. You cannot specify different ranges for headers and footers.

If you want page numbering to start at a number other than the page's sequence in the document, select Start Page Numbers At and specify the number you want. For example, if you want page numbering to start on the third page but don't want "Page 3" to appear on that page, select Start Page Numbers and choose 1.

To alternate pages, choose Odd Pages Only or Even Pages Only from the Alternation menu. For example, you may want to insert page number information in the left box and choose Even Pages Only, and then create a different header or footer that includes the page number information in the right box with Odd Page Only selected.

To keep the header and footer size constant when printing the PDF document in large format, select Prevent Resizing/Repositioning When Printing.

6. To set white space around the header or footer, set the margins. The top margin setting applies to headers. The bottom margin setting applies to footers.

7. Click Preview to preview the results. Preview displays all header and footer information, including previously added headers and footers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QSI-Inc
ID: 18038608
Since I am adding the Watermark using the Prologue.ps file in the Distiller, is there any way to specify that the watermark is to be printed only; not on displayed documents?  Which the two options you have described "show when displaying" and "show when printing", there should be an option in the distiller to accomplish the same functions.

For the date...is there any option to use the date the document is printed instead of the creation date?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18040601
On the date part, there isn't any way to specify creation date or printed date, like the feature available in Microsoft Word with the custom formatted fields. It just shows the current date.

For watermarks, prologue.ps, and Distiller:
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/331150.html
0