Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alter user password with FORMS_DDL in Forms6i

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Ca anybody tell me why the following statement does not work.

FORMS_DDL(' ALTER USER '||:Block.Username||' identified by '||:block.newpassword)

I keep getting a 28001 password expire message.
0
Comment
Question by:timjshields
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18026168
Seem the user you use has not CREATE USER privelege.
To issue this DDL you have to be connected under SYS schema.
If this is not the case the user you use with this Form
should be granted some rights from the SYS user.
I just show in OEm for 10g.
This is the under " Modify System Privileges "
and the privelege is
"CREATE USER"

SQL>connect sys/passw@alias as sysdba
SQL>grant create user to your_user;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jwahl
ID: 18026187
the statement is o.k. and should work.

the problem in your case is that the password of the user had expired.  you can only change the password with ALTER USER ... if you're connected to the database with a valid (not expired) password.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jwahl
ID: 18026192
> the statement is o.k. and should work.
... assuming that the user has priveleges as schwertner described ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:timjshields
ID: 18028326
Thanks for the reply.
The user  is me and I have dba rights. I expired the password on purpose to test the statement -> FORMS_DDL(' ALTER USER '||:Block.Username||' identified by '||:block.newpassword)!.
What you are telling me is that I should is
1) creat a logon statement  as sys
2) do the alter statment?
3) logon statment with the expired user.

By the is to be done in a login screen I created.

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 18035010
According
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=455430&tstart=0
ALTER USER '||:Block.Username||' identified by '||:block.newpassword
will do the job!
Give a try.
0