Solved

Generic Host Process for Win32 Services Crash on start up

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
3,051 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
this started about 1 1/2 to 3 weeks ago.

I cannot find a way to resolve this yet, and Iam trying to avoid re-installing the OS.


svchost.exe - application error

the instruction at "0x745f2780" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

The windows error reporting service comes up saying

Generic Host Process for Win32 Services has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Error Signature

szAppName:
szAppVer: 0.0.0.0
szModName: unknown
szModVer: 0.0.0.0
offset:      00000000

The error reporting tool brings up a microsoft Online Crash Analysis

its description is
The error "Generic Host Process for Win32 Services Error" occurs after you start or restart your computer.

The error appears in computers with Windows XP Service Pack 2 and security update 873333 (MS05-012) installed.

We do not expect this experience to harm your data or the performance of your computer.


The solution according to MS is
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=894391

but this patch has made NO difference
Using system restore to earlier points has only made things worse
sound no longer works?
and some file sharing programs like uTorrent no longer work

not sure if they are related.

Has anyone come across this and have a real solution as microsoft's just doesnt work.

Additional Info

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            28/11/2006
Time:            7:09:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DRAGONXP
Description:
Fault bucket 24097034.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 42 75 63 6b 65 74 3a 20   Bucket:
0008: 32 34 30 39 37 30 33 34   24097034
0010: 0d 0a                     ..      


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            28/11/2006
Time:            6:59:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DRAGONXP
Description:
Faulting application , version 0.0.0.0, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 20 30 2e   ure   0.
0018: 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 69 6e   0.0.0 in
0020: 20 75 6e 6b 6e 6f 77 6e    unknown
0028: 20 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30    0.0.0.0
0030: 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73    at offs
0038: 65 74 20 30 30 30 30 30   et 00000
0040: 30 30 30                  000    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1517
Date:            27/11/2006
Time:            10:59:36 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      DRAGONXP
Description:
Windows saved user DRAGONXP\raybans registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

 This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1524
Date:            27/11/2006
Time:            10:59:33 PM
User:            DRAGONXP\raybans
Computer:      DRAGONXP
Description:
Windows cannot unload your classes registry file - it is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.  



For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7032
Date:            28/11/2006
Time:            7:07:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DRAGONXP
Description:
The Service Control Manager tried to take a corrective action (Restart the service) after the unexpected termination of the Windows Management Instrumentation service, but this action failed with the following error:
An instance of the service is already running.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would start scanning for virii and Spyware.....

Here are a few of my favorite tools
 
SpyBot Search and Destroy - (Also has an Immunization feature)
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
Lavasoft AdAware SE Personal - (Under Options>Scanning>Make sure Scan inside Archives is selected to get all files)
http://lavasoftusa.com/download_and_buy/product_comparison_chart.php
SpywareBlaster - This doesn't scan for bad products, it helps prevent them from being installed.
http://javacoolsoftware.com/sbdownload.html
Microsoft Defender - Good real-time scanner and solution to protect
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=435BFCE7-DA2B-4A6A-AFA4-F7F14E605A0D&displaylang=en
Prevx - Don't use it much, but it has a free trial you can use to scan if other ones don't catch the Nasty stuff (Also Offers online Spyware scan). Has good detections
http://prevx.com/
Spy Sweeper - One of the top 'Paid For' products, but I would personally not want to pay for something I can do for free with other tools (Also Offers online Spyware scan)
http://www.webroot.com/consumer/products/spysweeper/?WRSID=3f0a8fef4ca656efa62092063b6240e5&WRSID=6933cfd4221cbf5c5c15662d5be213cf
 
Hijack This! - (This should NOT be used by people that are not familiar with internals of Windows. You can scan and post a log at http://www.hijackthis.de for automated analysis, or email the log to me first, and can advise you what to remove)
http://www.hijackthis.de
 
Online Virus Scanning
Trend Micro's Housecall (One of the best out there for Trojans and Viruses, plus it should let you remove them as well-some free scanners don't remove unless you buy)
http://www.trendmicro.com/hc_intro/default.asp
McAfee Free Scanner
http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
Symantec Online Spyware and Virus Scan - Doesn't remove the files, but can confirm a detection and give you the filename to delete.
http://symantec.com/techsupp/home_homeoffice/index_virus.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
First try disabling windows auto-upate and reboot. Sometimes auto-update can caused this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
Comment Utility
sorry

got the chance to do some scanning

for the most part looks like a new wave of spyware

problem almost gone
0