Solved

Access Query: Count number of records in each week

Posted on 2006-11-27
10
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good afternoon,
     I would like to create a query that counts the number of records in another query grouping them what week the records were entered.  I know how to do the grouping and counting, but I don't know how to tell what week the record was entered.  Please tell me how to add a field to my current query that will tell me what week the record was entered.  I would like the weeks to start on Thursdays, and end on Wednesdays, and I would like the field to be named [Week].  The name of the query is [qry_master], the date field in my query is [DateAcpt], and the table the query is pulling from is named [tbl_Main].  Thank you in advance for your help, and please be aware that I am somewhat of a novice user.  I need this ASAP, and I will be very grateful to the person that helps me out.  Thanks, Jon.
0
Comment
Question by:JBredensteiner
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18022328
u can use the format command on a date to return the week number
eg

format(somedatefield,"ww")

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18022351
Hi JBredensteiner,

Just add a date field to the table and set its default value to Date()

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 18022402
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18022552
Did I mention that I was a novice user?

I have no idea of how to use the first suggestion.  When I put format(somedatefield,"ww") in the format field it changes to "for"m"at("s\om\ed"atefiel"d",ww)" Simply formating the date is not going to help as it won't help me to start the week on Thursday, and end on Wednesday, plus I would like it to return the week range i.e. 11/30/2006 - 12/06/2006, so I actually know what week it is talking about.  Returning the week number will not help at this point.  Thank you for your help though.

I don't believe the second suggestion will help me, or at least I don't see how it would.  Thank you too for your help.

As for the third suggestion, it looks like it could help, but I don't know how to call the module into my query once I create.

Here is some helpfull information I found, but I'm not sure how to use it, or if they are talking about putting the code into a report or a query.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21393779.html?query=access+week+report&clearTAFilter=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18022675
There is also this post, but again, I don't know how to use it.  Please help
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21734617.html?query=access+week+report&clearTAFilter=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18023723
Please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18030552
Does anyone know how to accomplish this?  Please help it is very important that I figure this out.  Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Volibrawl earned 500 total points
ID: 18031680
Enter this formula into  a new column in your queries.  This will give you the ENDING Date of that week (Wednesday).  

Weekfinish: IIf(Weekday([Date_acpt])<5,DateAdd('d',4-Weekday([Date_Acpt]),[Date_Acpt]),DateAdd('d',11-Weekday([Date_Acpt]),[Date_Acpt]))

To get the start, just add another column WeekStart:[weekfinish]-6


You can then group by either of these fields to get your totals for the week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBredensteiner
ID: 18033106
You are the man, or woman, whichever it may be :)
Thank you so much for your help :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 18039208
Thanks ... hope it helped.

Larry
0