Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating from exchange 2k3 to 2k3 sp2

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi i am selling a customer a new server and a fresh copy of small business server 2003 rc2. What is the best way to migrate exchange from the old server to the new one. I know i can just do a backup and restore of exchange, but I'm afraid that will bring over a bunch of unused mailboxes and unneeded data. Please let me know your thoughts. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sparky06413
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18022449
have you considered using Exmerge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky06413
ID: 18022485
No what is Exmerge?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18022512
Considering Exchange is but one small part of SBS, and assuming you are going from SBS200x to SBS2003 R2 (it isnt very clear), you have 2 real options,

Swing Migration -> http://www.sbsmigration.com
or, doing it manually, which may include exmerging the data out as suggested above - If you are going to do this, then you would probably be best served rebuilding the entire domain (although, that is not essential)

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 375 total points
ID: 18022517
This is Exmerge - it pulls exchange mailboxes out to PST files
http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

-red
0