Solved

Nslookup Same resolve for external address'

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Why is it whenever I do an nslookup externally I get the same address?
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 18022563
Do you mean you always look up off the same name servers? I am not sure of your question. Can you give more details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 18022602
if I do an nslookup on say abc.com ; 123.com etc I always get the same result with MYDOMAIN.com.

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    abc.com.MYDOMAIN.com
Address:  72.51.27.51

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    123.com.MYDOMAIN.com
Address:  72.51.27.51
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 18022843
In tcp/ip properties -> advanced -> under dns tab you probably have "append dns suffixes in this order" set.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 18023781
And in such circumstances, in nslookup you should add a period to the end of the domain name, i.e.

nslookup
abc.com.
exit

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18023786
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/nslookup.mspx?mfr=true

"Remarks
• If ComputerToFind is an IP address and the query is for an A or PTR resource record type, the name of the computer is returned. If ComputerToFind is a name and does not have a trailing period, the default DNS domain name is appended to the name. This behavior depends on the state of the following set subcommands: domain, srchlist, defname, and search. "
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 18028007
thanks
0