[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GridView Clickable Matrix

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Creating a matrix is easy - What I'm wondering is how to make it such that _every_ cell in that matrix registers a unique click/click action - not just the row...
0
Comment
Question by:EchoBinary
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kraffay
ID: 18022978
Server-side or client-side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EchoBinary
ID: 18023162
hopefully server side..  .aspx controls..    
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kraffay earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023257
I would use a datagrid with link buttons on each cell
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prajapati84
ID: 18025645
I think this url will help u. I have done the same problem. (c# code)

http://fredrik.nsquared2.com/viewpost.aspx?PostID=186

U can either use the link buttons on each cell to get a unique click.

Regards,
Mukesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:EchoBinary
ID: 18049331
i should've done more exploring with the control before asking this question :)
The answer was to make template fields with link buttons.

I had assumed that linkbuttons with the same ID 'repeated' across multiple rows would cause a compile error - it seems MS handles that case.

Thanks for the replies - kraffay got the answer so ill give him the points...
0