Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PST Permissions. Very BIG problem.

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello guys!

We work on a company that is migrating the users to new computers. We hadn't had any problem at all... Today, this has been a total disaster. No user can add their PST files because the message "Access Denied" is displayed. We have tried almost everything. Read-only is not checked, they were not copied to a CD. Scanpst was run, permissions are just fine, there is no password protection. Some PSTs, did have password protection, but we removed them. Right now, we have more than 150 users with the same problem. All the security settings have been reset but those folders are still not working. If we create a new one, there is no problem at all.

We have Windows XP and MS Outlook 2003.

Help will be truly and highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NC30004
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18023042
Do all of the users have this problem?
Where are the pst-files located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NC30004
ID: 18023452
They are located on the C: Drive, and yes, all the users have the very same problem :S
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023775
Does the PST on the C Drive have a read-only setting?

Use an Outlook 2003 .pst with earlier versions of Outlook
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011190371033.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 18027109
Hello NC30004!

Try this on any one of the problem PCs:
- Rename the .OST
- Execute Outlook
- Open the .PST

Cheers,

Andre...
0