Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ora-00471

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
SQL> shutdown immediate;
ORA-00471: DBWR process terminated with error      

0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18022538
how can i fix that?

i would appreciate that?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18022568
you will find the underlying error by looking at the alert<SID>.log file, which is in the folder indicated by the bdump setting in the pfile/spfile.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 18022577
It is never good when one of Oracle's background processes (PMON, SMON, DBWR, ARCH, etc.) terminate with an error.  This apparently happened right after you tried to do: "shutdown immediate;".  Is that correct?

You may have to look in the alert_[SID].log file or in the [SID]_dbw*.log file for more information, if you want to figure out what caused the ORA-00471 error.

I would try a "startup;" to see if that succeeds.  If it does, you may be OK.  But,it would be good to take a backup now just to be safe.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 18024106
Hi,

this is what oracle recommends :

[oracle@ed-olraclin68a oracle]$ oerr ora 471
00471, 00000, "DBWR process terminated with error"
// *Cause:  The database writer process died
// *Action: Warm start instance
[oracle@ed-olraclin68a oracle]$

just restart the database.

good luck :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ravindran_eee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18025419
As rbrooker suggested, just try re-starting again..
It could be very well due to some server issues.. If the error is persistent then its a serious issue.. If it is not replicated then it can very well be ignored!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18047249
thanks
0