[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Member Server to Standalone

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a Windows 2003 Server x64 Standard Edition server. This is a member server but I have retired the domain contoller (returned leased equipment) and domain of which it is a member.  I go to comptuer->properties to find that removing the system from the domain is no longer an option.  What do I need to do remove this from the domain, without having access to the domain controller?   Thanks.........
0
Comment
Question by:jm-johnmeyer-us
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 80 total points
ID: 18023048
Unplug it from the network and force it into Workgroup.

Reboot, then plug it back in.

Make sure you're using the local Administrator account.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jm-johnmeyer-us
ID: 18023881
What tool do I use to force it into a workgroup?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 720 total points
ID: 18028611
Right click My Computer
Click Properties
click the Computer Name TAB
Click the Change Button
Click the radio button for Workgroup in the Member Of Section.
Enter a Workgroup Name
Click OK.  
Provide credentials if needed (when removing from domain, you can skip the credentials and it will still put the computer in a workgroup, but the computer account will not get removed from the domain).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18032002
Sorry about not replying earlier, I am no longer receiving notifications via email when new comments are added.  Is anyone else experiencing this??

0