Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default schema

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
When I run queries with pgAdmin, I always need to specify the schema before all table names. How can I make that optional?

Instead of doing:
   select * from name.someTable;
I want do just do:
   select * from someTable.

However, I don't want to break old queries. I want both of those queries to do the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ivanovn
ID: 18029335
You can use synonyms. Check out this post and the attached patch you will need to apply in order to use it: http://archives.postgresql.org/pgsql-patches/2006-03/msg00085.php
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 18031532
this is  a nasty dirty method -- you may like it.

set search_path( SCHEMA_1, SCHEMA_2, SCHEMA_3 );
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18031739
you can also set it in your postgresql.conf file.
0