Solved

Exchange internal email queue

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
565 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-27
Hi,

I'm running an SBS 2003 box and I have had a user who got a corrupted mailbox. I exported his mail, deleted his mailbox, recreated one for him, and re-imported his mail.

He had some messages stuck in the queue that weren't being delivered to his mailbox, so I cut and pasted the *.eml files from the queue folder into the pickup folder to resolve the stuck external mail. But mail sent from an internal source is still stuck in the queue try to get delivered to his old corrupt mailbox. Is there any way to redirect this mail in the right direction? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skinneejoe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18022658
If it is internal email, then get the users to resend it. The mailbox that the messages are being sent to no longer exists as far as Exchange is concerned.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 500 total points
ID: 18022769
If it is internal, I would right click the queue, search the messages and then delete them and opt to send an NDR. So the senders will get notified and can resend the messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinneejoe
ID: 18022872
ok, that's what I was hoping to NOT have to do. It's not a big deal I guess and I will probably send NDR's to the sender, but it's so hard to believe there's not some way to reconnect those emails to the user it was intended for.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18023175
>>but it's so hard to believe there's not some way to reconnect those emails to the user it was intended for
the user that they were intended for doesn't exist anymore.  Remember, you deleted that account.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18023194
I thought he only delete the users mailbox, not the user account itself.

Can you send new messages to the user? Did you try to force the queue to send the mails again?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18023230
Account or mailbox - doesn't matter. As far as Exchange is concerned it is a new account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinneejoe
ID: 18023440
I ended up sending NDR's. But I think where I'm confused is the fact that I can get the external mail to flow to the new mail box. It must be that external mail is only directed on the local server by the email address that it's sent to, whereas internal mail is somehow tagged as going to a specific mailbox itself.

In anycase I should give the points to the Kirshci for recommending the NDR's.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18024196
Internal and external email are different and handled differently by Exchange. External email is just a matter of matching up the SMTP address. Internal email is more complex.

Simon.
0