?
Solved

Error messages on home page of PWA...

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The "risks" and "Issues" sections of the main page give error messages (below). Any ideas as to where to look?


Risks  
 There is a problem establishing a connection with the Web server running Windows SharePoint Services. Contact your system administrator.
 
 
Issues  
 There is a problem establishing a connection with the Web server running Windows SharePoint Services. Contact your system administrator.
 
0
Comment
Question by:smokysteve
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 18022911
This problem is related to WSS,


In PWA=> ADMIN=> Manage Windows SharePoint Services ,  verify WSS configuration
Execute
proxycfg -d -p noproxy "<local>,yourservername"
execute
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Project Server 2003\BIN\1033\PSCOMPLUS.EXE
delete All COM+ apps
enter identity anbd password for analisys services
enter identity and password for WSS
and click to Create/Update COM+ Apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokysteve
ID: 18056871
Thanks!
Tried Step 1 of your suggestions - When  I go to the WSS COnfiguration in PWA and try to Save updates, it says

"The Specified Windows Account must be a valid user on the specified sharepoint computer. Furthermore, the Windows account must be in the Sharepoint Central Administrators group.

To Add the windows account to the Sharepoint Central Administrators Group, navigate to the Sharepoint Central Administration page and add the account in the Sharepoint Administrator group."

I'm a bit confused, since I'm connecting via PWA, I didn't think I was using a "Windows" user, per se.

Can you provide a hint as to which user account I should be adding to the Sharepoint Administrator Group?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18195824
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Delete - Refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
winzig earned 2000 total points
ID: 18196364
the account which is configured in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Project Server 2003\BIN\1033\PSCOMPLUS.EXE
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18196429
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept - winzig

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18218555
@Computer101....uh...as much as I would like the points.... my last comment was to...

accept-winzig
0