[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reading from serial port causes mouse to stop responding

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi All,

I am using the serial port in vs2005 and when I read from it, my mouse becomes unresponsive for a while. Sometimes it "comes back" i.e starts working again, and other times not.

My serial port is a usb to serial converter and my mouse is a usb optical.

I can only think that something is happening to the usb side of things.

The port is the standard system.io.ports serial port.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nzfire
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Collindsouza earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023018
http://blogs.msdn.com/bclteam/archive/2006/10/10/Top-5-SerialPort-Tips-_5B00_Kim-Hamilton_5D00_.aspx provides some good guidelines for using the SerialPort class and includes some simple examples.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nzfire
ID: 18024393
Hi Collindsouza,

Thanks for the link. I have been there several times previously to look for solutions! LOL
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 18026781
did you try connecting the mouse on another usb port which should be on another usb controller ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nzfire
ID: 18026971
Will try that mohzedan,

I believe that it is currently on another controller... I will post back here when I test it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nzfire
ID: 18034257
yes, it is on the same controller... :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 18035613
so when you moved the mouse to another usb port did it work ok ?
I think the issue is with the usb-serial cable some of them are of low quality and cause alot of problems sometimes... I worked with one from radio shack and it works perfectly :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nzfire
ID: 18112999
Hi,

Ok, I think I have worked it out... the serial port in vs2005 has issues! LOL

I have created a delegate to deal with receiving the data and this seems to work ok...

Thanks
0