?
Solved

Having trouble with my links?

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm used to using includes but on my own site i don't have linux so i was trying to get things included using th code below, the css seems to work but the meta doesn't. As i don't really know how this works i can't figure it out.

<link href="includes/styles.css" rel="stylesheet" rev="1" type="text/css">
<link href="includes/nicetitle.css" rel="stylesheet" rev="1" type="text/css">
<link href="includes/meta_data.html" rel="metadata" rev="1" type="text/css">

The actual page is here. I just need this meta file to be displayed in the html but be pulled externally, if possible.

http://www.tidyup.co.uk/Testing/index.html

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18022923
Sideas,

That isn't the way to specify an include file.  Your server will actually need to support this and you may need to change the extension of the file name to have the server run the "include command."  Does your server support a server language?  If so, which?  If not, check if it allows SSI (server side includes).  If not server scripting is allowed then you might be able to do something with Javascript but there isn't a way to do it in just HTML.  Hopefully you can use a server side language or SSI because that is really easy.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18022935
What is rel="metadata"

???

It is not defined in w3.org:

http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/types.html#type-links
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 18023144
mplungjan - thats me not knowing what i'm doing and just naming it!

b0lsc0tt - i am on shared server, there is no php it seems. I can just copy and past the meta data into the html file but i wanted to know if i could pull an external file like http://www.tidyup.co.uk/Testing/includes/meta_data.html
And have it load into
http://www.tidyup.co.uk/Testing/index.html

I guesss your saying without a server language like php or asp  cannot do this. I only have two files to do so i can manually so it, just wondering really if it was possible with just html and no ssi. If not let me know and i shall post points ad close question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023186
It isn't possible in just html.  Let me know if you have any other questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18023340
I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0