Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graphics card does not support 'Thousands of Colors'

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My laptop is an Inspiron 1505 with a graphics card of geforce 7300 GO. We install The Simms (a pc game) and it gives us this... "Fatal Error:  The default graphics card doesn't support Thousands of Colors"

Her other pc which is has an integrated gpu give her no errors, why is it doing it for the laptop?
We paid an extra $100+ to DELL to get this video card for her laptop, and Simms isn't really a gpu hog when it comes to games. What can it be? any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:sketchy929
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 18022922
Hi sketchy929,
Make sure the drivers are updated.
Right click on the desktop
select properties
select settings tab
Make sure that under color quality make sure that it is set at highest (32bit)
JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023146
Have you changed the graphics drivers?  You should only use the 7300/7400 GO drivers from the Dell site - NOT from nVidia
http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R126007&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=167183

Try setting your desktop to 800x600x16M which is the Sims default & see if it will launch.

If not run DXDiag to check your video settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18029342
Do you have simms 1 or 2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18029369
You should also upgrade your DirectX version. Direct X 9.0c
Download and install it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/directx 

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18029880
If you have XP SP2 you shouldn't need to add DX9.0c it upgrades with the Service Pack
If you have Sims 2 then DX9.0c will be installed automatically if it is needed
0