Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE not finding websites after a clean install of WIndows server 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
...and therefore I can't connect to windowsupdate.microsoft.com.

Have I missed something during the install? I'm sure I've read something previously about this being expected after installing 2003 R2, but I can't remember what.
0
Comment
Question by:AGBrown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18023032
By default, the firewall is on.  

See if that's the case.  You may also need Forwarders to your ISP in your DNS.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirreal45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18023037
Do you have DNS setup correctly on the box?
Can you ping other Machines by IP address within your network?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 18023074
looks like it was a DNS problem that's now resolved itself, but I can't be utterly sure. Its just started working after I changed the primary DNS address for the NICs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sirreal45
ID: 18023213
Glad you got it worked out :)
0